BitMine Immersion Technologies (NYSE: BMNR), chaired by Tom Lee, has rapidly positioned itself as one of the most closely watched public companies in the Ethereum ecosystem. Unlike many crypto firms tBitMine Immersion Technologies (NYSE: BMNR), chaired by Tom Lee, has rapidly positioned itself as one of the most closely watched public companies in the Ethereum ecosystem. Unlike many crypto firms t

Why BitMine’s 98% Revenue From Staking May Be Both Its Biggest Strength and Greatest Constraint

BitMine Immersion Technologies (NYSE: BMNR), chaired by Tom Lee, has rapidly positioned itself as one of the most closely watched public companies in the Ethereum ecosystem. Unlike many crypto firms that generate revenue through a mix of mining, trading, custody, or software services, BitMine has built its business around a single core activity: Ethereum staking.
According to the company’s 10-Q filing for the fiscal quarter ended May 31, 2026, BitMine generated $46.5 million in total revenue, of which $45.7 million (98.3%) came from staking and validator operations. Bitcoin self-mining contributed just $624,000 and consulting $168,000. A year earlier, for the quarter ended May 31, 2025, total revenue was only about $2.05 million, mostly from machine leasing, underscoring how completely the company has pivoted since launching its institutional staking platform in March 2026.
At first glance, this concentration looks like operational excellence: staking provides recurring income while reinforcing Ethereum’s network security. But the same strategy that made BitMine a leader in institutional staking also exposes it to distinct operational, financial, and strategic risks tied to a decade-long management agreement and a balance sheet dominated by ETH.
 

1.BitMine Has Built a Pure-Play Ethereum Staking Business

BitMine’s model is straightforward: it earns the overwhelming majority of its income operating Ethereum validators and collecting staking rewards through its platform, MAVAN, in which BitMine holds a 98% interest (Ethereum Tower LLC holds the remaining 2%).
As of May 31, 2026, BitMine held 5,416,945 ETH (plus 203 BTC), valued at roughly $10.86 billion, with about 4.7 million ETH (87%) actively staked following a June 1 update. Cash on hand stood at $340.3 million, with working capital of $433.1 million. Lee has forecast that annualized staking revenue could reach $284 million once the full treasury is deployed.
Staking income is generally more predictable than trading since it depends on validator uptime and network participation rather than short-term price speculation. For investors seeking indirect Ethereum exposure through public equities, BitMine’s business performance closely mirrors the economics of staking itself rather than broader crypto-market swings.
 
 

2.The Strength of Revenue Concentration Can Also Become a Weakness

Generating over 98% of revenue from staking is also a concentration risk. Most successful public companies diversify; BitMine has deliberately chosen not to. If staking yields decline, due to rising validator participation, protocol upgrades, or reduced network activity, revenue could come under pressure almost immediately, since there is no other segment to absorb the impact. Validator downtime, infrastructure failures, cybersecurity incidents, or slashing events pose the same direct threat.
More significantly, BitMine’s massive ETH holdings expose reported earnings to mark-to-market accounting swings on a scale that dwarfs operations. The company reported a net loss of $9.1 billion for the nine months ended May 31, 2026 (versus roughly $56.9 million in staking revenue and $59.9 million in total revenue over that period), and a quarterly net loss of $82.2 million, compared with just $480,000 a year earlier. A healthy operating business does not guarantee stable accounting profits when digital assets dominate the balance sheet, and the market appears to be pricing that in: BMNR shares have fallen roughly 59% over the past twelve months, recently trading near $16.29.
 

3.The 10-Year Ethereum Tower Agreement Limits Strategic Flexibility

BitMine’s validator operations depend on a management services agreement with Ethereum Tower, effective March 24, 2026, covering strategic planning, custody, and day-to-day infrastructure work, with BitMine’s subsidiary retaining formal control and reserved powers.
The agreement runs an initial 10-year term, and exiting early is not simple. If BitMine terminates without qualifying cause, Ethereum Tower can retain its 2% MAVAN stake and elect either continuing revenue participation or a formula-based payment tied to the remaining contract period, creating meaningful switching costs.
The arrangement is also expensive. BitMine recorded $12.8 million in quarterly expenses under the agreement, about 28% of that quarter’s staking revenue, with cumulative costs of $37.5 million over the first nine months of the fiscal year. The company expects annual costs of $40–50 million, based on a tiered fee tied to assets under management, a cost structure that will scale as the treasury grows, narrowing the margin between gross staking yield and what ultimately reaches shareholders.
 

4.BitMine’s Future Is Closely Tied to Ethereum’s Success

BitMine’s future is inseparable from Ethereum’s. Continued adoption through DeFi, tokenization, institutional blockchain use, and real-world asset (RWA) initiatives could strengthen both its balance sheet and recurring staking income.
Conversely, prolonged ETH price weakness, falling staking yields, adverse regulatory changes for institutional staking, or unexpected protocol developments could have an outsized impact, given how little revenue diversification exists to cushion the blow.
BitMine has effectively become a publicly traded proxy for Ethereum’s Proof-of-Stake economy. Investors are buying exposure to Ethereum’s long-term economics as much as to a company. That’s attractive for those bullish on Ethereum, but it requires comfort with concentrated exposure that most diversified companies don’t carry.
 

5.What Investors Should Watch Going Forward

Investors should monitor several key metrics each quarter:
Staking revenue as a share of total revenue (currently 98.3%, up from 95% over the trailing nine months).
ETH staking ratio, currently 87% of the company’s 5.4 million ETH holdings, versus BitMine’s long-term goal of acquiring 5% of Ethereum’s total supply.
Ethereum Tower’s management fee as a percentage of staking revenue (28% in the latest quarter).
The gap between staking revenue and net income, since a $56.9 million operating result alongside a $9.1 billion nine-month loss illustrates how significantly accounting treatment of digital assets influences reported earnings.
Investors should also pay close attention to any amendments to the Ethereum Tower agreement, changes in ETH prices, and validator performance metrics, as each could materially affect BitMine’s outlook.
 

Conclusion

BitMine’s 98.3% staking-revenue share, generated from $46.5 million in quarterly revenue alongside 5.4 million ETH worth approximately $10.86 billion, demonstrates the earning power of a large-scale Ethereum validator business and makes the company one of the clearest public-market proxies for Ethereum’s Proof-of-Stake economy.
Yet those same figures—a management fee equal to roughly 28% of quarterly staking revenue under a contract that can run for up to ten years, and a $9.1 billion nine-month net loss driven largely by ETH’s market value rather than operations, highlight the trade-offs of such a concentrated strategy.
If Ethereum’s network and price continue to strengthen, BitMine stands to be one of the biggest beneficiaries. If staking economics weaken or ETH prices remain under pressure, however, the company’s greatest competitive advantage could also become its greatest constraint.
 
Disclaimer:This content is for educational and reference purposes only and does not constitute any investment advice. Digital asset investments carry high risk. Please evaluate carefully and assume full responsibility for your own decisions.
市場の機会
4 ロゴ
4価格(4)
--
----
USD
4 (4) ライブ価格チャート

このページで共有されている記事は公開プラットフォームから収集したものであり、参考情報としてのみ提供されています。MEXCの立場や見解を代表するものではありません。すべての権利は Mubashir に帰属します。第三者の権利を侵害するコンテンツがあると思われる場合は、service@support.mexc.com までご連絡いただければ速やかに削除いたします。MEXCはいかなるコンテンツの正確性、完全性、適時性も保証せず、提供された情報に基づいて取られたいかなる行動についても責任を負いません。本コンテンツは、金融、法律、またはその他の専門的なアドバイスを構成するものではなく、MEXCによる推奨または支持として解釈されるべきものでもありません。専門家の洞察と詳細な分析については、MEXC 学ぶ をご覧ください。

4 についてもっと知る

もっと見る
EDGEが上昇しているのはなぜ?サークルアークとの提携で市場の関心が高まり、edgeX価格が急騰

EDGEが上昇しているのはなぜ?サークルアークとの提携で市場の関心が高まり、edgeX価格が急騰

EDGEは、急激な価格上昇によりedgeXエコシステムが再び注目を集めた後、市場で注目されているトークンの一つとなっています。その直接的な要因は、暗号資産全体のセンチメントの変化だけではありません。edgeXのグローバル・アセット戦略の大規模な拡大が、CircleのArcメインネットの今後のローンチと結びついていることが要因です。 edgeXは、Arcでローンチし、24時間365日のFX無期限先物
2026/09/03
MEXC Alpha Trader 週間分析 | ワシントンからのタカ派的な発言で市場の見方が変化:利上げ確率が56%に急上昇し、リスク資産に圧力

MEXC Alpha Trader 週間分析 | ワシントンからのタカ派的な発言で市場の見方が変化:利上げ確率が56%に急上昇し、リスク資産に圧力

2026年8月第4週 期間:2026/8/26 – 2026/9/1 データ締め日:2026/9/1 コアナラティブ 直近1週間、暗号資産市場は急激な反転を余儀なくされ、活況からパニックへと急速に様変わりしました。週明け、BTC は$80,000のピーク付近で横ばいを続けていましたが、FRBのケビン・ウォーシュ議長がジャクソンホール経済政策シンポジウムで予想以上の強気なシグナルを送ったことをきっか
2026/09/03
MEXC Global Card vs MEXC Card(APAC)vs MEXC Ether.Fi Card:あなたに合った暗号資産 Visa カードはどれか

MEXC Global Card vs MEXC Card(APAC)vs MEXC Ether.Fi Card:あなたに合った暗号資産 Visa カードはどれか

2026年8月31日より、MEXC のカードラインナップは 2 枚ではなく 3 枚の Visa カードで構成されています。うち 2 枚は MEXC が発行し、1 枚は ether.fi を通じて発行される提携カードです。 MEXC Global Card と MEXC Card(APAC)は、MEXC に保管された USDT で決済するカストディ型カードです。一方、MEXC × ether.fi
2026/09/01
もっと見る

4 の最新情報

もっと見る
JR東日本(9020)株価分析|還元強化とインバウンドで見直し、目標株価¥4,091の鉄道最大手は買い

JR東日本(9020)株価分析|還元強化とインバウンドで見直し、目標株価¥4,091の鉄道最大手は買い

JR東日本(東日本旅客鉄道、9020)は現在 ¥3,386(2026年6月26日時点)、当社判断は「買い」。鉄道最大手で、運輸に加え不動産・駅ナカ物販が成長する。27年3月期の増収増益と株主還元の強化を好感して株価は急伸し、アナリスト平均目標株価は約¥4,091と2割の上昇余地を示す。予想PER約15倍・配当利回り2.5%と割高感もなく、インバウンドと非運輸の成長を中期の支えとみる。
2026/07/31
JX金属(5016)株価は買い場か|高値から3割安、半導体材料への転換を映す目標株価¥5,450

JX金属(5016)株価は買い場か|高値から3割安、半導体材料への転換を映す目標株価¥5,450

JX金属(5016)は現在 ¥4,085(2026年7月3日時点)、当社判断は「中立」。2025年上場の非鉄金属大手で、銅製錬から半導体材料への収益転換が進む。光通信基板材料の10倍増産などを好感し株価は年初来3倍近くに急騰したが、高値から3割安まで調整した。アナリスト平均目標株価は約¥5,450と上値余地を示すが、市況の循環性を踏まえ見極めたい局面とみる。
2026/07/31
USD1が1週間で9.7%増・$4.85Bへ:World Liberty Financial発行ステーブルコインが3ヶ月100パーセンタイルの成長

USD1が1週間で9.7%増・$4.85Bへ:World Liberty Financial発行ステーブルコインが3ヶ月100パーセンタイルの成長

World Liberty Financialが発行するステーブルコインUSD1の流通供給量が、過去7日間で9.7%増加し、48.5億ドルに達しました。1週間の純増は約4.27億ドル相当で、直近3カ月の供給履歴では最も速い拡大ペースです
2026/07/31
もっと見る