Are You Overpaying for Claude Code? Claude Code Subscription Price vs API Price
Key Takeaways
- Claude Code has no standalone price: it is included in every paid Claude plan and shares that plan's usage pool, or it bills per token through a Console account; the monthly API credits that come with Max and Team cannot be spent on it.
- Pro at $20 a month ($17 billed annually) is the cheapest way in; the Free plan does not include Claude Code.
- Anthropic's own enterprise average is about $13 per developer per active day, or $150–$250 a month.
- At that average a flat plan overtakes per-token billing within a few active days a month; per-token billing suits automation and occasional use more than daily work.
- One allowance covers the apps, the IDE extension and the terminal, metered by a rolling five-hour window and a weekly window.
- Anthropic filed to go public on October 26, 2026 and has applied to list on Nasdaq as ANT; until the IPO prices there is no share price, and ANT does not trade.
Claude Code is paid for in two completely different ways, and most people who think they are overpaying are on the wrong one for how they work.
A subscription buys a pool of usage at a flat price; a Console account bills every token.
The right choice depends on how many days a month you actually run the tool, not on which model is cheaper in the abstract.
This guide gives the price on each plan, the per-token rates, Anthropic's own cost figures, and a way to decide between them in two weeks.
What Is the Claude Code Price on Each Plan?
Claude Code has no separate price; it is bundled into the paid Claude plans on Anthropic's pricing page.
Claude Code is Anthropic's command-line (CLI) coding tool, so the "Claude CLI price" is the same question with the same answer.
Free has no Claude Code access, Pro is $20 a month ($17 billed annually), Max is $100 a month with 5x Pro's usage, and Ultra, the tier formerly called Max 20x, is $200 a month with 10x Pro's weekly usage.
| Plan | Price | Claude Code | Monthly API credits (not usable in Claude Code) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | Not included | — |
| Pro | $20 a month, or $17 a month billed annually ($200 a year) | Included, within Pro's usage pool | — |
| Max | $100 a month, monthly billing only | Included, 5x Pro's usage | $100 |
| Ultra (formerly Max 20x) | $200 a month, monthly billing only | Included, 10x Pro's weekly usage; no five-hour limit for verified accounts | $200 |
| Team | Standard seat $25 a month or $20 billed annually; premium seat $125 or $100; 2 to 150 seats | Included on every seat; premium seats get more usage | $20 per standard seat / $100 per premium seat, pooled and capped at $500 |
| Enterprise | $20 per seat per month billed annually, 20-seat minimum; usage billed at API rates | Included on the single Enterprise seat for new and self-serve plans | — |
Read the credit column carefully.
Anthropic's Team and Enterprise guide says the monthly API credits included with Team plans "can't be used in Claude Code or the Claude apps," and the Developer Platform's credit rules say the same for Max; they are for the Claude Developer Platform.
An Ultra subscriber who assumes the $200 credit covers Claude Code overage will find it does not.
You are paying for capacity, so two people on the same plan can get different amounts of work done.
Every plan's price and what it includes is in Claude pricing for every plan.
Claude Code runs either on a plan's shared usage pool or on a per-token Console account. Source: Claude pricing page, Claude Help Center and Claude Developer Platform docs.
How Does Claude Code Bill You Per Token?
A Claude Console account bills per token at standard API rates, with no monthly fee.
Each message resends the whole conversation plus tool results, so the cost of a session tracks the size of its context, not the number of messages.
On the API the current models are Fable 5.1 at $10 input / $50 output per million tokens, Opus 5.5 at $4 / $20, Sonnet 5.5 at $2 / $10 and Haiku 5.5 at $0.10 / $0.50 for prompts up to 100,000 tokens ($0.50 / $2.50 above that); Opus 5 ($5 / $25), Sonnet 5 ($2 / $10) and Haiku 4.5 ($1 / $5) remain available, per the published rates.
Cached reads cost 10% of the input price on most models, 5% on Opus 5.5 and Sonnet 5.5, and 2.5% on Fable 5.1.
One more line changes the arithmetic: Claude 4.7 and later models use a tokenizer that produces roughly 30% more tokens for the same text, so a lower headline rate does not guarantee a smaller bill.
The Claude Code token price is simply the API price of the model you run, and the full rate card, including cache and batch rates, is in the Claude API price per million tokens.
Subscription or API: Which Is Cheaper for Your Workload?
Anthropic's own cost documentation puts the enterprise average at about $13 per developer per active day and $150–$250 per developer per month, with 90% of users under $30 per active day.
Those figures are the anchor for everything below.
At that average, 21 active days cost about $273 in tokens, against $200 for Ultra; eight active days cost about $104, which is already past Max's $100.
A $20 Pro plan covers only about a day and a half of average use, so per-token billing wins only for occasional work or for days far lighter than the average.
Re-run the example on Opus 5.5 and the per-token side gets at least a fifth cheaper than on Opus 5, more where cache reads dominate, since those fell from $0.50 to $0.20 per million; that moves the break-even for a flat plan up by a few active days a month, and the shape of the answer does not change.
Automation and scheduled jobs are the exception: they are spiky, so per-token billing suits them.
At Anthropic's average usage, per-token Claude Code passes the $100 Max plan at about 8 active days a month. Source: Claude Code docs, "Manage costs," and the Claude pricing page (list prices).
What Are the Claude Code Usage Limits?
A subscription carries two shared limits: a rolling five-hour window and a weekly window, per the support documentation; on Ultra, verified accounts have only the weekly window.
The Claude apps, the IDE extension and terminal sessions all draw on one allowance, and Cowork draws on it too.
Session and weekly limits apply across all models, so switching models does not reset them.
Four ways out exist when you hit one: wait for the reset, upgrade, enable usage credits, or switch to a Console account; usage credits are opt-in and billed separately from the subscription at API rates.
For the main conversation, the prompt cache lasts one hour while you are within your subscription's usage and five minutes once you are on usage credits; subagents use the five-minute cache either way, per Anthropic's cost documentation.
That is why a session that spills over into credits can cost more per message than the one before it.
Did Claude Code Raise Its Price?
The price did not move; the limits did.
The published plan prices are unchanged at $20 for Pro, $100 for Max and $200 for Ultra, the tier formerly called Max 20x.
Weekly limits were layered on top of the existing five-hour windows during 2025, announced on Anthropic's X account, and the ceilings have been adjusted more than once since.
In late August 2026 Anthropic's developer account on X announced a change to Claude Code's weekly limits taking effect September 14; as reported at the time, the post described a permanent 25% increase to standard weekly limits replacing a temporary 50% increase, and the account's follow-up put the net effect at about 17% below the temporary level.
Anthropic has not published the change on a support page.
When Opus 5.5 launched on September 22, 2026, Anthropic also raised the five-hour limits on Pro, Max and Team plans.
The latest change is to names and limits, not prices: Max 5x is now simply Max, and Max 20x is now Ultra at the same $200, with 10x Pro's weekly usage and no five-hour limit for verified accounts.
Token prices went the other way.
Sonnet 5's $2 / $10 introductory price was made permanent on August 10, 2026, and the $3 / $15 rate planned for September 1 "no longer applies."
The 5.5 models then cut list prices further: Opus 5.5 costs $4 / $20 against Opus 5's $5 / $25, and Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10 / $0.50 for prompts up to 100,000 tokens against Haiku 4.5's $1 / $5.
Subscription prices flat, token prices down across Sonnet, Opus and Haiku, and the metering is what actually changed.
How Do Teams Pay for Claude Code?
Claude Code is included with every Team seat, and premium seats get more usage; older guidance that limited it to premium seats is out of date.
A Team standard seat costs $25 a month or $20 billed annually and a premium seat $125 or $100, for 2 to 150 seats.
Per-seat allowances use the same five-hour and weekly windows, shared with chat and Cowork, per the seat tier guide.
Team plans add pooled API credits, $20 per standard seat and $100 per premium seat each month, capped at $500 per team.
They fund API projects, not Claude Code seats, so a team's Claude Code budget is still its seat usage plus any usage credits the admin enables.
On Enterprise, new and self-serve plans include Claude Code on the single Enterprise seat, while older contracts tie it to certain seat types; usage-based Enterprise has no per-seat ceiling and bills at API rates.
Admins get spend reports with CSV export, spend limits and, on Enterprise, an analytics API.
Running Claude Code through Amazon Bedrock, Google Cloud or Microsoft Foundry bills per token to your cloud account and does not appear in Anthropic's dashboards.
A Team plan's pooled API credit pays for API projects, not for its members' Claude Code use. Source: Claude pricing page and Claude Developer Platform docs.
How Can You Cut Your Claude Code Bill?
Keep the context small, because cost scales with it.
Anthropic's own cost guidance lists the habits: clear the conversation between tasks, use Sonnet for routine work and Opus for hard problems, give simple subagents a smaller model, lower the effort setting where deep reasoning is not needed, and plan before you build.
Agent teams, which are off by default, use roughly seven times the tokens of a standard session when teammates run in plan mode, per Anthropic's cost documentation; turn them on for the work that needs them and off for the rest.
The two most common causes of surprise spend are long sessions that were never cleared and Opus left as the default model.
The usage command shows where the allowance went, broken down by skills, subagents and connected servers.
And do not count on the Max, Ultra or Team API credits: they cannot be spent in Claude Code, on a plan or through a Console account.
Settings and habits cut a Claude Code bill more than switching plans. Source: Claude Code docs, “Manage costs,” and the Claude Developer Platform pricing page.
Is There an Anthropic Stock Price Behind Claude Code?
Not yet, but the paperwork is public.
Anthropic filed its S-1 with the SEC on October 26, 2026, as its filing announcement confirms, filed Amendment No. 1 on November 2, 2026, and has applied to list Class A shares on the Nasdaq Global Select Market as ANT; the registration is not yet effective, the price range is still blank, and the roadshow cannot begin before November 10.
The filing discloses $16.3 billion of revenue for the first half of 2026 and does not break out Claude Code in its summary, though Anthropic's own Series G announcement put Claude Code's run-rate revenue above $2.5 billion in February 2026.
Amendment No. 1 added the third quarter of 2026, broken down in Anthropic's Q3 2026 results.
MEXC lists ANTHROPICUSDT, a USDT-margined perpetual futures contract on the company's expected valuation.
It is a derivatives position on price rather than ownership of a share, and it converts into standard ANT stock futures once the listing completes.
The ticker, the timing and what Day One looks like for a buyer are in our guide to whether Anthropic stock is public yet.
FAQ
Is Claude Code free?
No; the Free plan does not include Claude Code, and the cheapest way in is Pro at $20 a month or $17 billed annually.
Does the Pro plan include Claude Code?
Yes, within Pro's shared usage pool, which the apps and the coding agent draw on together.
How much is a Claude Code subscription?
There is no Claude Code-only subscription; the price is the plan's, $20 a month on Pro ($17 billed annually), $100 on Max, $200 on Ultra, or $25 a month per Team standard seat ($20 billed annually).
How much does Claude Code cost on the Max plan?
Claude Code on Max costs the Max price of $100 a month for 5x Pro's usage, and on Ultra, formerly Max 20x, $200 a month for 10x Pro's weekly usage.
How much does Claude Code cost per day?
On the API, Anthropic's enterprise average is about $13 per developer per active day, with 90% of users under $30; on a plan the daily cost is the plan price spread over your active days.
What is the Claude Code price in India?
The same as the plan that includes it; Anthropic shows prices in local currency where supported but publishes no rupee price list, so the upgrade page shows the figure.
Is Claude Code cheaper than Codex or Cursor?
It depends on the plan you compare and how many days you use it; the method here, counting active days against the flat price, works for any tool.
What happens when you hit the weekly limit?
You wait for the reset, upgrade, enable usage credits at API rates, or switch to a Console account; the limit applies across all models.
Can you use Claude Code without a subscription?
Yes, through a Console account billed per token at API rates; the API credits bundled with Max, Ultra and Team plans do not apply to it.
Does Claude Code have a stock ticker?
Claude Code is a product, not a company; Anthropic has applied to list on Nasdaq as ANT, and the shares will trade only after the IPO prices.
Conclusion
The useful question is not which plan is cheapest but how your work bills.
Count your active days for two weeks, watch where the limits bite, and the answer between a flat plan and per-token billing will be obvious.
Readers whose interest is the company rather than the tool should start with the Anthropic stock guide, which covers the ticker, the timing and the routes that exist before the first trade.
Trading crypto assets is high-risk; prices can be highly volatile and you may lose everything you put in. No security measure removes all risk, and MEXC does not promise principal protection or absolute security. This article is not investment advice.
More Claude Pricing Guides
- Did Claude Raise Its Prices? Claude Pricing for Free, Pro, Max, Ultra, Team and Enterprise
- Is Claude Max Worth It? Claude Max Price, the $200 Ultra Plan and Who Needs More Usage
- How Much Does the Claude API Cost? Price per Million Tokens for Every Claude Model
- Which Is Cheaper, Claude or ChatGPT? Claude vs ChatGPT Price Compared for 2026
- Claude Price in India 2026: What Claude Costs in Rupees and by Country
- Can Claude AI Predict Crypto and Stock Prices? What It Can and Can't Do
Related Articles
View More
Will Anthropic Join the Nasdaq-100 or the S&P 500? How Index Inclusion Works for ANT
Every large IPO brings the same follow-up question: will index funds have to buy it? For Anthropic, the answer depends on two very different rulebooks, the Nasdaq-100's and the S&P 500's. This guide

Anthropic IPO Roadshow: When It Starts, Who Runs It and What Happens Next
The Anthropic IPO roadshow is the stretch where the bankers stop filing paperwork and start selling the deal. It has not started yet, but its earliest date is already fixed by an SEC rule, and its

Can You Short Anthropic Stock? How Shorting ANT Works Before and After the IPO
Searches for "short Anthropic stock" are still rare, because there is no Anthropic stock on a public exchange to short. That changes the moment ANT starts trading, and the mechanics before and after
Popular Articles
View More
Oura Competitors: Samsung, Apple and the Smart Ring Market
Oura's competitors fall into three groups, according to its IPO prospectus: smartwatch makers such as Apple, Google and Samsung; fitness wearables such as Garmin, Coros and Whoop; and software-only

Is Oura Profitable? Revenue, Business Model and Valuation
Yes, Oura is profitable on a net income basis. Its IPO prospectus shows net income of $60.8 million on revenue of $1.21 billion in the nine months to June 30, 2026. The $924.3 million loss in some

Oura IPO 2026: Date, Price, Valuation and How to Trade OURA
Oura, the company behind the Oura Ring, is expected to price its U.S. initial public offering during the week of September 28, 2026 and list on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker OURA.
Trending News
View More
Why Is Eli Lilly Stock Surging? The Numbers Behind LLY’s Record High
Eli Lilly stock hit a record high after earnings. See what drove the rally, what the headline numbers hide and what LLY investors should watch.

Does the Binance Security Incident Put Your Ethereum Wallet at Risk? EIP-7702 and Wallet Delegation Explained
The Binance security incident on October 30, 2026 has pushed a relatively technical Ethereum feature into a much broader security discussion: EIP-7702 wallet delegation. For ordinary Ethereum users, h

Join the MEXC Community
Get the latest listings, events, and updates in real time, straight from our official Telegram channel.









