Buy Crypto
Markets
Spot
FuturesBTC
Earn
Event Center
Rewards Hub
More
Not on a net basis yet. As of October 29, 2026, Anthropic's S-1 shows an $80.7 billion net loss for H1 2026, but $72.4 billion of that was a non-cash revaluation of convertible notes. OperationallyNot on a net basis yet. As of October 29, 2026, Anthropic's S-1 shows an $80.7 billion net loss for H1 2026, but $72.4 billion of that was a non-cash revaluation of convertible notes. Operationally
Learn/Market Insights/US Stocks & Earnings/Is Anthropic Profitable? Annual Revenue, Q3 2026 Losses and Cash Burn Explained

Is Anthropic Profitable? Annual Revenue, Q3 2026 Losses and Cash Burn Explained

Advanced
Nov 6, 2026MEXC Research Team
13 min
Share

Not on a net basis yet. As of October 29, 2026, Anthropic's S-1 shows an $80.7 billion net loss for H1 2026, but $72.4 billion of that was a non-cash revaluation of convertible notes. Operationally it is close to break-even: a $693 million H1 operating loss, and a $974 million Q2 operating profit, its first profitable quarter in the filing.


Key Takeaways

  • Anthropic is not profitable on a GAAP basis. Its S-1, filed October 26, 2026, shows a net loss of $42.0 billion for 2025 and $80.7 billion for the first half of 2026, and Amendment No. 1, filed November 2, 2026, adds a third-quarter net loss of $23.3 billion.
  • Almost all of that loss is an accounting charge. In the first half of 2026, $72.4 billion came from marking up convertible notes, mostly Amazon's, as Anthropic's valuation rose, and in the third quarter fair-value changes on the same instruments accounted for about $21.94 billion of the $23.3 billion net loss.
  • At the operating line, the second quarter of 2026 brought Anthropic's first GAAP operating profit, $974 million, and the third quarter swung back to a $567 million operating loss, so the nine-month operating loss was $1.26 billion: $693 million in the first half plus $567 million in the third quarter.
  • On the company's own non-GAAP measure, Anthropic earned adjusted operating income of $1.6 billion in the first half of 2026, a 10% adjusted operating margin, after a $4.85 billion adjusted loss in 2025, and about $2.46 billion in the third quarter alone, a margin of about 15%, down from about 19% in the second quarter.
  • Revenue in the filing was $41 million in 2023, $386 million in 2024 and $4.585 billion in 2025, all audited, and $33.24 billion in the nine months to September 30, 2026, including $16.96 billion in the third quarter, both unaudited interim figures.
  • Cash and short-term investments stood at $131.7 billion at June 30, 2026, against $141.1 billion of capital raised since founding, and at $131.8 billion at September 30, 2026.

 

Is Anthropic Profitable? Two Answers From One Filing

Is Anthropic profitable? Not under GAAP: it earned its first operating profit, $974 million, in the second quarter of 2026, then swung back to a $567 million operating loss in the third quarter, according to its amended S-1 filed November 2, 2026.

The net answer is no: the net loss was $80.7 billion for the first half of 2026 and $23.3 billion for the third quarter, after a net loss of $42.0 billion for all of 2025.

The operating answer is mixed: the operating loss for the half was $693 million, down from $2.14 billion in the first half of 2025, the second quarter alone produced $974 million of operating income, and the third quarter's $567 million operating loss brought the nine-month operating loss to $1.26 billion.

The gap between the two answers is a single line below the operating result, the fair-value change on convertible notes, which is explained below.

The original filing covered the period through June 30, 2026, and Amendment No. 1 added the third quarter, which is broken down in Anthropic's Q3 2026 results.

Part of the third-quarter swing was a non-cash charge of about $2.0 billion for matching employee share donations, and on Anthropic's own adjusted measure, which excludes stock-based compensation and other items, adjusted operating income was about $2.46 billion for the quarter.

 

What Is Anthropic's Annual Revenue? $33.24 Billion in Nine Months

Anthropic's annual revenue was $4.59 billion in 2025, up from $386 million in 2024 and $41 million in 2023, and the latest filed figure for 2026 is $33.24 billion for the nine months to September 30, an interim number rather than a full year.

  • H1 2026 versus H1 2025: $16.29 billion against $1.16 billion, a rise of roughly 14 times in one year.
  • Full-year 2025: $4.59 billion, which the first half of 2026 exceeded more than three times over.
  • Q2 2026 alone: $11.6 billion, which means the second quarter was larger than the first by a wide margin.
  • Q3 2026 alone: $16.96 billion, about 47% more than the second quarter, according to Amendment No. 1.
  • First nine months of 2026: $33.24 billion, more than seven times the full-year 2025 total.

These are GAAP-recognized revenues for the periods stated, not annualized projections.

Behind them sit more than 1,900 customers that paid over $1 million in the past year and about 250 that paid over $10 million, as of September 30, 2026.

The two largest customers are Amazon and Google, and the S-1 lists this concentration as a risk factor, because the same companies are also Anthropic's largest investors and cloud partners.

PeriodRevenue (US$ millions)Basis
2023 (full year)41Audited
2024 (full year)386Audited
2025 (full year)4,585Audited
Q1 20264,731Unaudited interim
Q2 202611,555Unaudited interim
Q3 202616,956Unaudited interim
2026, first nine months (to Sept 30)33,242Unaudited interim; not a full year

Anthropic's recognized revenue by period, as filed in the Form S-1 of October 26, 2026 and Amendment No. 1 of November 2, 2026.

 

ARR vs Reported Revenue: Why the Numbers Don't Match

Anthropic's run-rate revenue has always been larger than its reported revenue, because the two numbers answer different questions.

Reported revenue is the GAAP total recognized across a period, which is what the S-1 shows.

Run-rate revenue, the figure Anthropic cites in funding announcements, annualizes the most recent weeks of usage, and the S-1 describes it as an operating metric rather than revenue.

ARR, or annual recurring revenue, is the term most people apply loosely to that run-rate figure, even though most of Anthropic's revenue is consumption-based rather than subscription-based.

The public run-rate figures rose from about $1 billion at the start of 2025 to over $5 billion in August 2025.

They reached $14 billion in February 2026 at the Series G round.

By the Series H round they were over $47 billion in May 2026, against $4.59 billion of audited revenue for all of 2025.

When revenue grows more than tenfold in a year, the latest month is always far above the average month, so an annualized snapshot runs ahead of the trailing total until growth slows.

ARR is an annualized estimate, while the S-1 discloses actual revenue recognized under accounting rules, and the two cannot be compared directly.

 

Why Is Anthropic's Net Loss So Large?

The net loss is so large because Anthropic carries its convertible notes at fair value, and a rising valuation raises that liability, with the increase booked as a loss even though no cash leaves the company.

In the first half of 2026 that fair-value change was about $72.4 billion of the $80.7 billion net loss, which is roughly nine-tenths of the total.

Amazon holds $8.0 billion of the notes, bought between 2023 and 2025, as it reports in its 10-Q for the June 2026 quarter, and the same filing carried them at about $97.9 billion on June 30, 2026, which is the other side of Anthropic's charge.

The same mechanism produced most of the $42.0 billion net loss for 2025, which sat on an operating loss of a much smaller size.

The third quarter followed the same pattern: of a $23.3 billion net loss, about $21.94 billion came from fair-value changes on the convertible notes and related instruments, bringing the net loss for the first nine months of 2026 to $104.0 billion, according to Amendment No. 1.

The charge is a book loss, not cash spent: the company's cash position rose over the same period, as the next section shows.

The notes convert into non-voting shares at the IPO, after which the fair-value line disappears from the income statement.

The ownership behind the notes, including Amazon's 12% cap and Google's position, is covered in the guide to Anthropic's valuation.

How a 693 million dollar operating loss became an 80.7 billion dollar net loss in the first half of 2026.

 

Cash Burn: Is Anthropic Still Burning Cash?

No, Anthropic was not burning cash in the first half of 2026, and three numbers from the S-1 settle it.

  • Operating cash flow: positive $3.9 billion for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with an outflow of $1.5 billion a year earlier.
  • Cash on hand: $131.7 billion of cash and short-term investments at June 30, 2026, after $141.1 billion of capital raised since founding, and $131.8 billion at September 30, 2026, according to Amendment No. 1.
  • Future spending pressure: the compute commitments to Amazon, Google, Microsoft, SpaceXAI and Broadcom are the main claim on that cash; Amendment No. 1 puts compute and infrastructure purchase commitments and leases at about $895.4 billion as of September 30, 2026, about $69.8 billion of it due within 12 months.

Anthropic also expanded its revolving credit facility to $15 billion in September 2026, with a maturity date of September 4, 2031, which adds borrowing capacity on top of the cash balance.

The $80.7 billion net loss and the positive $3.9 billion of operating cash flow describe the same six months, and the difference is the non-cash charge.

Anthropic's cash generation and cash balance, as filed.

 

What to Watch After the IPO

Three items decide whether Anthropic's operating line gets back above zero after the listing: stock-based compensation, compute costs and customer concentration.

  • Stock-based compensation: $1.2 billion for 2025 and $2.2 billion for the first half of 2026 alone, a cost that is already inside the operating result and that rises as new grants are priced at higher valuations.
  • Compute costs and commitments: at least $110 billion to Amazon through April 2036, at least about $114.5 billion to Google through July 2033, at least $44.9 billion to Microsoft through May 2033, up to $120.5 billion to SpaceXAI through 2029 and about $161.2 billion of equipment leases with Broadcom over five years.
  • Customer concentration: Amazon and Google are the two largest customers as well as investors and cloud suppliers, so a change in either relationship moves both revenue and cost.

The S-1 makes no profitability forecast, and the profitability timeline after the IPO comes down to one condition: the operating line, with stock-based compensation inside it, has to stay above zero, while the fair-value charge ends mechanically once the notes convert at the listing.

Amendment No. 1 has already answered that for the third quarter, with a $567 million operating loss, so the reports Anthropic files after a listing that still has no confirmed Anthropic IPO date will show whether the operating line gets back above zero.

The three cost and revenue items that decide whether Anthropic's operating profit holds after the IPO.

On MEXC, the Anthropic Pre-IPO Countdown page tracks the next amended filing, the roadshow and the pricing.

 

 

 

Is Anthropic More Profitable Than OpenAI?

That question cannot be answered with filed numbers for both companies, because OpenAI has no public registration statement and no comparable income statement.

Anthropic's filed figures are a $693 million operating loss for the first half of 2026, a $974 million operating profit for the second quarter and a $567 million operating loss for the third quarter.

OpenAI's most recent company statement, from March 31, 2026, gives a monthly revenue figure and a post-money valuation, not an income statement.

The structural comparison between the two IPO candidates is in the guide to the Anthropic vs OpenAI IPO.

 

How to Spot a Fake Anthropic Revenue Number

Every Anthropic revenue claim should pass three checks: the period, the metric and the source.

A figure without a period is usually a run-rate presented as revenue, and a figure with a period but no filing behind it is an estimate.

A "profitable" claim that mixes the net loss with the operating result is describing two different things, and only the S-1 and its amendments carry SEC-filed numbers.

Anthropic's own run-rate announcements are first-party but unaudited, and figures discussed at private investor meetings are not in the filing at all.

The $16.8 billion third-quarter figure that circulated after Anthropic's October 14 investor event is one example: the number filed in Amendment No. 1 is $16.96 billion.

The S-1 itself, and where to find each of its sections, is covered in the guide to Anthropic's S-1 filing.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Anthropic profitable yet?

Not under GAAP: the second quarter of 2026 produced its first operating profit, $974 million, but the third quarter swung back to a $567 million operating loss and a $23.3 billion net loss, according to Amendment No. 1.


How profitable is Anthropic at the operating level?

The operating loss was $693 million for the first half of 2026 and $1.26 billion for the first nine months, with a $974 million profit in the second quarter and a $567 million loss in the third.


What is Anthropic's annual revenue?

Anthropic's revenue was $4.59 billion for 2025 and $33.24 billion for the first nine months of 2026, including $16.96 billion in the third quarter, per the S-1 and Amendment No. 1.


What is Anthropic's annual recurring revenue?

Anthropic quotes a run-rate rather than ARR, last announced at over $47 billion in May 2026, which is an annualized estimate and not comparable to the $33.24 billion of revenue recognized in the first nine months of 2026.


Why did Anthropic lose $80 billion?

Because its convertible notes are marked to fair value, and a rising valuation produced a non-cash charge of about $72.4 billion in the first half of 2026; with the third quarter added, the net loss for the first nine months was $104.0 billion.


Is Anthropic burning cash?

Not in the first half of 2026, when operating cash flow was positive $3.9 billion, and cash and short-term investments stood at $131.8 billion on September 30, 2026.


How much has Anthropic raised?

$141.1 billion in total as of June 30, 2026, plus a $15 billion revolving credit facility expanded in September 2026.


When will Anthropic be profitable?

The S-1 makes no forecast, but the fair-value charge ends when the notes convert at the IPO, leaving the operating result, which turned positive in the second quarter of 2026 and negative again in the third, as the number that decides it.


Is Anthropic publicly traded?

Not yet; as of November 5, 2026 Anthropic has filed its public S-1 (October 26) and Amendment No. 1 (November 2), and the stock will trade on Nasdaq as ANT only after pricing.

 

The Bottom Line on Anthropic's Profitability

Anthropic covered its running costs in the second quarter of 2026 but not in the third, generated $3.9 billion of operating cash in the first half, and still reports net losses in the tens of billions because of how its convertible notes are accounted for.

The operating result moved from a loss of $2.14 billion to a loss of $693 million in twelve months, crossed into profit in the June quarter and fell back to a $567 million loss in the September quarter, so the next filings will show which way it goes.

Read every Anthropic revenue number with its period and its source attached, and read every profitability claim with the word "operating" or "net" attached.

 

 

Trading crypto assets is high-risk; prices can be highly volatile and you may lose everything you put in. No security measure removes all risk, and MEXC does not promise principal protection or absolute security. This article is not investment advice.

 

More Anthropic Guides

Market Opportunity
Lagrange Logo
Lagrange Price(LA)
$0.05675
$0.05675$0.05675
-0.95%
USD
Lagrange (LA) Live Price Chart
This article is provided by MEXC Research Team for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Cryptocurrency markets involve significant risk. Please conduct independent research or consult a qualified professional before making any investment decisions. The views expressed do not necessarily represent those of MEXC or its affiliates.

Related Articles

View More
Will Anthropic Join the Nasdaq-100 or the S&P 500? How Index Inclusion Works for ANT

Will Anthropic Join the Nasdaq-100 or the S&P 500? How Index Inclusion Works for ANT

Every large IPO brings the same follow-up question: will index funds have to buy it? For Anthropic, the answer depends on two very different rulebooks, the Nasdaq-100's and the S&P 500's. This guide

Anthropic IPO Roadshow: When It Starts, Who Runs It and What Happens Next

Anthropic IPO Roadshow: When It Starts, Who Runs It and What Happens Next

The Anthropic IPO roadshow is the stretch where the bankers stop filing paperwork and start selling the deal. It has not started yet, but its earliest date is already fixed by an SEC rule, and its

Can You Short Anthropic Stock? How Shorting ANT Works Before and After the IPO

Can You Short Anthropic Stock? How Shorting ANT Works Before and After the IPO

Searches for "short Anthropic stock" are still rare, because there is no Anthropic stock on a public exchange to short. That changes the moment ANT starts trading, and the mechanics before and after

What Is Anthropic Tokenized Stock? How It Works Before and After the ANT IPO

What Is Anthropic Tokenized Stock? How It Works Before and After the ANT IPO

"Anthropic tokenized stock" sounds like a share of Anthropic that lives on a blockchain. Before the ANT listing, it almost never is, and Anthropic itself has said why. This guide explains what

Popular Articles

View More
Oura Competitors: Samsung, Apple and the Smart Ring Market

Oura Competitors: Samsung, Apple and the Smart Ring Market

Oura's competitors fall into three groups, according to its IPO prospectus: smartwatch makers such as Apple, Google and Samsung; fitness wearables such as Garmin, Coros and Whoop; and software-only

Is Oura Profitable? Revenue, Business Model and Valuation

Is Oura Profitable? Revenue, Business Model and Valuation

Yes, Oura is profitable on a net income basis. Its IPO prospectus shows net income of $60.8 million on revenue of $1.21 billion in the nine months to June 30, 2026. The $924.3 million loss in some

Oura IPO 2026: Date, Price, Valuation and How to Trade OURA

Oura IPO 2026: Date, Price, Valuation and How to Trade OURA

Oura, the company behind the Oura Ring, is expected to price its U.S. initial public offering during the week of September 28, 2026 and list on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker OURA.

From Crypto to Stocks: The MEXC Stock Trading Handbook

From Crypto to Stocks: The MEXC Stock Trading Handbook

The MEXC Stock Trading Handbook is a practical guide for crypto traders who want to trade stocks and stock-linked products. It explains what changes when the underlying asset is a company rather than

Trending News

View More
Why Is Eli Lilly Stock Surging? The Numbers Behind LLY’s Record High

Why Is Eli Lilly Stock Surging? The Numbers Behind LLY’s Record High

Eli Lilly stock hit a record high after earnings. See what drove the rally, what the headline numbers hide and what LLY investors should watch.

Does the Binance Security Incident Put Your Ethereum Wallet at Risk? EIP-7702 and Wallet Delegation Explained

Does the Binance Security Incident Put Your Ethereum Wallet at Risk? EIP-7702 and Wallet Delegation Explained

The Binance security incident on October 30, 2026 has pushed a relatively technical Ethereum feature into a much broader security discussion: EIP-7702 wallet delegation. For ordinary Ethereum users, h

What Role Did EIP-7702 Authorizations Play in the Binance Hack?

What Role Did EIP-7702 Authorizations Play in the Binance Hack?

That detail quickly pushed EIP-7702 into the center of the discussion. The Ethereum account-delegation mechanism allows a normal externally owned account, or EOA, to temporarily execute smart contract

Major Crypto Exchange Hack: How $3 Billion Was Frozen After a $6.3 Billion Security Incident

Major Crypto Exchange Hack: How $3 Billion Was Frozen After a $6.3 Billion Security Incident

A major crypto exchange reported a $6.3 billion security incident. See how the platform responded and how the industry helped freeze funds.

Sign Up on MEXC
Sign Up & Receive Up to 10,000 USDT Bonus

Join the MEXC Community

Get the latest listings, events, and updates in real time, straight from our official Telegram channel.

25k+ members

Futures

BTC/USDT
ETH/USDT
GOLD(XAU)/USDT