Buy Crypto
Markets
Spot
FuturesBTC
Earn
Event Center
Rewards Hub
More
Key Takeaways Max costs $100 a month for 5x Pro's usage, and the former $200 Max 20x tier is now a separate plan called Ultra, with 10x Pro's weekly usage; both are billed monthly only, at the sameKey Takeaways Max costs $100 a month for 5x Pro's usage, and the former $200 Max 20x tier is now a separate plan called Ultra, with 10x Pro's weekly usage; both are billed monthly only, at the same
Learn/Comparisons & Reviews/Platform & Product Reviews/Is Claude Max Worth It? Claude Max Price, the $200 Ultra Plan and Who Needs More Usage

Is Claude Max Worth It? Claude Max Price, the $200 Ultra Plan and Who Needs More Usage

Intermediate
Nov 6, 2026MEXC Learn Team
14 min
Share

Key Takeaways

  • Max costs $100 a month for 5x Pro's usage, and the former $200 Max 20x tier is now a separate plan called Ultra, with 10x Pro's weekly usage; both are billed monthly only, at the same two price points Max launched with in April 2025.
  • The fine print has moved more than the price: weekly limits now sit on top of the five-hour window, and context length is set by the model, not the plan.
  • Max and Ultra are volume upgrades plus a credit: 5x Pro's usage on Max or 10x Pro's weekly usage on Ultra, a separate weekly Fable limit, and $100 or $200 a month of API credits for the Claude Developer Platform, which do not work in Claude Code or the apps.
  • On Pro and Max, usage runs on a rolling five-hour window plus a weekly cap, while Ultra drops the five-hour window for verified accounts; Anthropic publishes floor estimates, not a fixed message count.
  • Web, desktop, mobile and Claude Code all draw from one shared pool.
  • Upgrade only if limits block paid work most weeks or you already spend on the API; otherwise buy usage credits on Pro.

 

Is Claude Max worth $200 a month? Claude Max itself now costs $100 a month for 5x Pro's usage, and the $200 tier is now a separate plan called Ultra, with 10x Pro's weekly usage. Either one is worth it only if Pro's limits block paid work most weeks, or if you already spend on the API.

Neither plan adds a product you cannot get on Pro: the same Claude Code, Cowork, Design and Research, with far more room to use them.

That is not a criticism.

Max sells volume, and the only question that matters is whether you run out of volume often enough, at moments that cost you enough, to pay for the headroom.

This guide gives you the prices, the limits, five signals that tell you whether to upgrade, and the cases where a different product beats Max altogether.

 

Claude Max plan price: what Max and Ultra cost in 2026

The Claude Max subscription price in 2026 is $100 a month for 5x Pro's usage, and the former $200 Max 20x tier is now a separate plan, Ultra, at $200 a month for 10x Pro's weekly usage, both before tax.

Pro, the plan below it, is $20 a month or $17 a month billed annually, per Anthropic's official pricing page.

PlanPrice per monthUsage compared with ProBillingMonthly API credits
Free$0Baseline free capacityNot applicable—
Pro$20, or $17 billed annually1xMonthly or annual—
Max (formerly Max 5x)$1005x per five hours and per weekMonthly only$100
Ultra (formerly Max 20x)$20010x per week; no five-hour limit for verified accountsMonthly only$200
Team$25 per standard seat, or $20 billed annually; $125 per premium seat, or $100 billed annually1.25x per standard seat, 6.25x per premium seat2 to 150 seats, monthly or annual$20 per standard seat / $100 per premium seat, pooled, capped at $500

Neither Max nor Ultra has an annual discount; both are billed monthly only.

Listed prices exclude tax, and app store prices can differ from the web price.

The API credits and the Ultra name are the two new lines in the price table since Max launched.

Anthropic's rules say they can be claimed after seven days on the plan, expire at the end of each billing cycle, do not roll over, and cannot be spent on extra usage in Claude Code or the Claude apps; they are for the Claude Developer Platform, including the API and Managed Agents.

Every plan's price and what it includes is in the guide to Claude pricing for every plan.


Max and Ultra include API credit equal to their price, but only for the Claude Developer Platform. Source: Claude pricing page and Claude Developer Platform docs (list prices).

 

Did the Claude Max price go up?

No. Max launched at $100 and $200 in April 2025, and the same two prices apply today, though the $200 tier is now sold as Ultra.

What has changed is the fine print: weekly limits were layered on top of the five-hour session window in 2025, announced on Anthropic's X account, Max and Ultra each carry a separate weekly Fable limit, and both gained monthly API credits worth their own price.

The $200 tier was also renamed Ultra: existing Max 20x subscribers moved over automatically at the same price, and the plan is now listed at 10x Pro's weekly usage with no five-hour limit for verified accounts.

Pro users reach Fable only through usage credits, which makes Max the cheapest way to use the top consumer model inside a flat fee.

Three things get confused with a price rise: usage rules, model access and the introduction of usage credits.

None of them touched the number on the invoice.

 

What does Claude Max give you that Pro does not?

Max adds more usage per session and per week, priority access to new models and features, Fable inside the flat fee, and the API credits.

It does not add products: Pro already includes Claude Code, Cowork, Design, Science, Research, Claude in Chrome and the Microsoft 365 integration.

What you getProMaxUltra
Price$20 a month, or $17 billed annually$100, billed monthly$200, billed monthly
Usage compared with Pro1x5x per five hours and per week10x per week
Five-hour limitYesYesNone for verified accounts
Weekly limitYesYes, 5x Pro'sYes, 10x Pro's
FableUsage credits onlyIncluded, with a separate weekly Fable limitIncluded, with a separate weekly Fable limit
Claude Code, Cowork, Design, Science, ResearchIncludedIncludedIncluded
Priority access to new models and featuresNoYesYes
Monthly API creditsNone$100$200

The one model difference is Fable.

Max and Ultra subscribers get a separate weekly Fable limit; Pro subscribers must buy usage credits to run it at all.

Context length depends on the model, not the tier: 1 million tokens on Fable 5.1, Opus 5.5, Opus 5, Sonnet 5.5, Sonnet 5 and Haiku 5.5, 500,000 on Fable 5 and the 4.6–4.8 models, 200,000 on older ones, per Anthropic's context-window article.

Max is a volume upgrade, not an intelligence upgrade.



Max does not buy a bigger context window; the model sets it. Source: Claude Help Center, “How large is the context window on paid Claude plans?”

 

 

How do Claude Max usage limits actually work?

On Max, two meters run together: a rolling five-hour session window and a weekly cap; Ultra keeps only the weekly cap for verified accounts, while new or unverified accounts get a temporary five-hour limit.

Usage on the web, desktop and mobile apps and in Claude Code all draws from one shared pool.

Anthropic says it "may limit your usage in other ways, such as weekly and monthly caps or model and feature usage, at our discretion."

The weekly schedule for your account is shown under Settings, then Usage.


Max raises the five-hour allowance from about 45 messages to at least 225, and Ultra meters verified accounts by the week instead. Source: Claude Help Center articles on Pro, Max and Ultra plan usage.


Why there is no fixed message count


Anthropic says capacity depends on conversation length, complexity, model and features, so there is no fixed count.

Its Max plan usage page publishes floors for short conversations: at least 225 messages every five hours on Max, against around 45 on Pro; the 900-message floor it gave for Max 20x does not fit Ultra, which has no five-hour limit for verified accounts.

Long documents, large attachments and heavier models use the budget much faster than those floors suggest.

The usage limit best practices page lists the habits that stretch it, and live usage appears under Settings, then Usage.


What happens when you hit the limit


Three options: wait for the reset, upgrade, or enable usage credits.

Usage credits let you continue at standard API rates, so a Pro user can pay for overflow without a $100 commitment.

Credits are opt-in, prepaid and billed separately from the subscription.

They are the tool that makes the upgrade decision below a choice rather than a necessity.

 

When is it worth upgrading from Pro to Max?

The test is behavioral: count how often a limit actually stops paid work.

The table gives the sensible move for each pattern; the thresholds are editorial guidance, not Anthropic figures.

If a Pro limit stops youSensible moveReasoning
Once or twice a monthStay on ProYou would buy headroom you never use.
A few times a week, waiting is annoyingPro plus usage creditsPay only for the overflow you use.
Most weeks, waiting costs billable workMaxFive times Pro's allowance for $100.
Still hitting weekly caps after a month on MaxUltra10x Pro's weekly usage for $200, the only tier above Max.


Signal 1: How often you get blocked


Check Settings, then Usage, for a week before deciding.

People tend to overestimate how often they are blocked, and a week of data settles it.


Signal 2: What the block costs you


A limit during casual use costs nothing but patience.

A limit an hour before a client deadline has a real cost, and that is the case the $100 price is for.


Signal 3: Whether your work runs long or short


Long sessions with large files use the session budget quickly, which is the pattern Max targets.

Short factual questions rarely reach the Pro ceiling.


Signal 4: Whether you already buy usage credits monthly


Monthly top-ups mean you already pay more than a Max fee would cost, with less predictability.

A flat fee is then the cheaper choice.


Signal 5: Whether you also pay for the API


A developer spending $100 a month on API tokens who upgrades from monthly Pro to Max 5x pays $80 more and gets $100 of API credit back, so the usage upgrade pays for itself.

For a chat-only user the credit is worth nothing and the arithmetic is unchanged.


If you already pay for the Claude API, Max 5x's $100 credit more than covers the upgrade. Source: Claude pricing page and Claude Developer Platform docs (list prices).

 

Claude Max 5x vs Ultra: price and limits

Claude Max 5x, now sold simply as Max, costs $100 a month for 5x Pro's usage per five hours and per week, while Ultra, the former Max 20x, costs $200 a month for 10x Pro's weekly usage with no five-hour limit for verified accounts.


Max (formerly Max 5x)Ultra (formerly Max 20x)
Price$100 a month$200 a month
BillingMonthly onlyMonthly only
Usage compared with Pro5x per five hours and per week10x per week
Five-hour limitYesNone for verified accounts; temporary for new or unverified accounts
FableSeparate weekly limitSeparate weekly limit
Monthly API credits$100$200
Claude CodeIncludedIncluded

The old 20x figure described the five-hour session; Ultra's 10x describes the week, so compare the two plans on your weekly usage, not on the multiplier.

Start with Max.

Watch the usage screen for a month, and move to Ultra only if the weekly cap keeps blocking you.

Ultra is the highest consumer tier, and upgrading mid-cycle is prorated.

Ultra also doubles the API credit, to $200, which matters only if you build on the API.

 

 

Claude Code on Max: does coding change the math?

Claude Code is included in every paid plan and uses the same allowance as chat, so heavy coding can use up your writing and research budget in the same week.

Choosing a heavier reasoning model consumes quota faster still.

Heavy coders have a pay-as-you-go route through a Console account, billed per token.

The break-even between that route and a flat plan is worked through in the guide to Claude Code's subscription price versus API price.

 

When does the API or a Team seat beat the Claude Max price?

The API bills per token with no monthly fee: Opus 5.5 at $4 input / $20 output per million tokens, Sonnet 5.5 at $2 / $10, Haiku 5.5 at $0.10 / $0.50 for prompts up to 100,000 tokens; the older Opus 5 ($5 / $25) and Sonnet 5 ($2 / $10) are still sold.

Batch processing takes 50 percent off, and prompt caching cuts repeated input to a tenth of the standard rate on most models and a twentieth on Opus 5.5 and Sonnet 5.5.

Team seats start at $20 per seat per month on annual billing, or $25 monthly, for 2 to 150 seats; premium seats are $100 on annual billing, or $125 monthly, and carry 6.25 times Pro's per-session usage, against 1.25 times for a standard seat.

Team seats also pool $20 (standard) or $100 (premium) of API credits a month, capped at $500 per team.

Enterprise is $20 per seat per month billed annually, 20-seat minimum, plus usage at API rates.

One person doing interactive work usually does best on Max.

Automated or shared work fits the API or a Team plan better.


Four yes-or-no questions decide between Pro, Max and Team. Source: Claude pricing page and Claude Help Center (list prices).

Who should skip Max

Four groups.

People who have never hit a Pro limit; casual users who ask short questions; teams of two or more, who should price seats; and anyone running scripted or batch jobs, who should price the API.

 

Does the Claude Max price change by country?

List prices are in US dollars, before tax.

Local currency appears at checkout where supported, and it is not always a simple conversion.

Anthropic publishes no country price list; its Pro plan article says only that pricing appears "in your local currency where supported" on the upgrade page.

The India App Store lists Max 5x at ₹12,900 and Max 20x, now Ultra, at ₹24,900 a month, still under the old names, while press reports in July 2026 put the Indian web price of Max at about ₹11,999 a month including GST; treat the web figure as reported and check your own upgrade page, which is the only authoritative one.

The country-by-country picture is in Claude's subscription price by country.


Discounts, refunds and cancellation


There is no standard student discount; the education pricing Anthropic does offer is sold to institutions.

Payments are generally non-refundable, with a prorated refund available within 14 days of purchase for EEA and UK subscribers, and app store refunds go through Apple or Google.

Canceling keeps access until the paid period ends, after which the account moves to Free with chats and projects intact.

 

From subscriber to shareholder: where Claude pricing sits in the Anthropic story

Anthropic is on its way to the stock market.

It filed its public S-1 on October 26, 2026 to list Class A shares on Nasdaq as ANT, as its filing announcement confirms; the filing shows $16.3 billion of revenue for the first half of 2026, and its prospectus summary says nothing about subscription prices.

On November 2, 2026 it filed Amendment No. 1 (Form S-1/A), adding third-quarter revenue of $16.96 billion and still leaving the share count and price range blank, as broken down in Anthropic's Q3 2026 results.

Until the IPO prices, which cannot happen before a roadshow starting November 10 at the earliest, there is no share to buy.

MEXC lists an ANTHROPIC_USDT perpetual contract that tracks the company's expected valuation, with leverage up to 50x.

It conveys no shares, votes or dividends, and a leveraged derivative carries significant loss risk; when ANT lists, the contract converts into a standard stock futures contract, as MEXC's explainer on pre-IPO futures describes.

The ticker, the timing and the three routes that exist before Day One are in whether Anthropic stock is public yet.

 

 

Claude Max FAQ

Is Claude Max worth it?

Only if limits regularly block paid work, or if you already spend on the API and the bundled credit covers the difference, and the same test applies to Ultra at $200.


How much is the Claude Max plan per month in 2026?

$100 a month for Max, formerly Max 5x, before tax and billed monthly; the former $200 Max 20x tier is now a separate plan called Ultra.


Is the $200 Claude plan still called Max?

No; the $200 tier formerly called Max 20x is now listed as Ultra, with 10x Pro's weekly usage, and existing Max 20x subscribers were moved over automatically at the same price.


What is the difference between Claude Max 5x and Ultra?

The same features; Max gives 5x Pro's usage per five hours and per week for $100 with $100 of monthly API credits, while Ultra, the former Max 20x, gives 10x Pro's weekly usage with no five-hour limit for verified accounts for $200 with $200 of credits.


Does Claude Max have an annual plan?

No; Max and Ultra are both billed monthly only, and Anthropic's pricing page, pricing FAQ and support articles all say so.


Is there a cheaper Claude Max plan?

Max 5x at $100 is the entry tier; the cheaper route to more usage is Pro plus usage credits.


Does Claude Code count toward Claude Max usage limits?

Yes; it draws from the same shared pool as the apps.


How many messages do you get on Claude Max?

Anthropic's floor for short chats is at least 225 messages every five hours on Max, with no fixed count, while Ultra has no five-hour limit for verified accounts and is metered by the week.


Did Claude Max prices go up?

No; $100 and $200 since April 2025, with API credits added in 2026 and the $200 tier renamed Ultra rather than a price change.


Is Claude Max better than ChatGPT Pro?

They meet at $200: ChatGPT Pro costs $200 a month, the same as Claude Ultra, while Claude Max costs $100, and Max and Ultra include API credits of the same value, which OpenAI's Pro-tier pages do not list; the full comparison is in Claude vs ChatGPT price compared.

 

Conclusion

Max is justified only when limits cost you something real, or when the API credit turns the upgrade into a wash.

Check your usage for a week, start on Max, and hold Ultra in reserve for the month the weekly cap keeps winning.


Trading crypto assets is high-risk; prices can be highly volatile and you may lose everything you put in. No security measure removes all risk, and MEXC does not promise principal protection or absolute security. This article is not investment advice.


More Claude Pricing Guides

Market Opportunity
ELYSIA Logo
ELYSIA Price(EL)
$0.001373
$0.001373$0.001373
0.00%
USD
ELYSIA (EL) Live Price Chart
This article is provided by MEXC Learn Team for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Cryptocurrency markets involve significant risk. Please conduct independent research or consult a qualified professional before making any investment decisions. The views expressed do not necessarily represent those of MEXC or its affiliates.

Related Articles

View More
Will Anthropic Join the Nasdaq-100 or the S&P 500? How Index Inclusion Works for ANT

Will Anthropic Join the Nasdaq-100 or the S&P 500? How Index Inclusion Works for ANT

Every large IPO brings the same follow-up question: will index funds have to buy it? For Anthropic, the answer depends on two very different rulebooks, the Nasdaq-100's and the S&P 500's. This guide

Anthropic IPO Roadshow: When It Starts, Who Runs It and What Happens Next

Anthropic IPO Roadshow: When It Starts, Who Runs It and What Happens Next

The Anthropic IPO roadshow is the stretch where the bankers stop filing paperwork and start selling the deal. It has not started yet, but its earliest date is already fixed by an SEC rule, and its

Can You Short Anthropic Stock? How Shorting ANT Works Before and After the IPO

Can You Short Anthropic Stock? How Shorting ANT Works Before and After the IPO

Searches for "short Anthropic stock" are still rare, because there is no Anthropic stock on a public exchange to short. That changes the moment ANT starts trading, and the mechanics before and after

What Is Anthropic Tokenized Stock? How It Works Before and After the ANT IPO

What Is Anthropic Tokenized Stock? How It Works Before and After the ANT IPO

"Anthropic tokenized stock" sounds like a share of Anthropic that lives on a blockchain. Before the ANT listing, it almost never is, and Anthropic itself has said why. This guide explains what

Popular Articles

View More
Oura Competitors: Samsung, Apple and the Smart Ring Market

Oura Competitors: Samsung, Apple and the Smart Ring Market

Oura's competitors fall into three groups, according to its IPO prospectus: smartwatch makers such as Apple, Google and Samsung; fitness wearables such as Garmin, Coros and Whoop; and software-only

Is Oura Profitable? Revenue, Business Model and Valuation

Is Oura Profitable? Revenue, Business Model and Valuation

Yes, Oura is profitable on a net income basis. Its IPO prospectus shows net income of $60.8 million on revenue of $1.21 billion in the nine months to June 30, 2026. The $924.3 million loss in some

Oura IPO 2026: Date, Price, Valuation and How to Trade OURA

Oura IPO 2026: Date, Price, Valuation and How to Trade OURA

Oura, the company behind the Oura Ring, is expected to price its U.S. initial public offering during the week of September 28, 2026 and list on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker OURA.

From Crypto to Stocks: The MEXC Stock Trading Handbook

From Crypto to Stocks: The MEXC Stock Trading Handbook

The MEXC Stock Trading Handbook is a practical guide for crypto traders who want to trade stocks and stock-linked products. It explains what changes when the underlying asset is a company rather than

Hot Crypto Updates

View More
Red Sea Tensions Return as Houthi Threats Put Oil Shipping Costs at Risk

Red Sea Tensions Return as Houthi Threats Put Oil Shipping Costs at Risk

Overview Red Sea tensions have returned to the centre of global market attention because the risk is no longer confined to isolated attacks on individual vessels. Investors are now considering the

Cardano Integrates x402: AI Agents Can Pay With ADA and Cardano Tokens

Cardano Integrates x402: AI Agents Can Pay With ADA and Cardano Tokens

Cardano has integrated x402, an internet-native payment standard that allows AI agents and automated applications to pay for access to APIs, data, computing resources, and digital services directly

Cardano's Van Rossem Hard Fork Is Live: What Protocol Version 11 Means for the ADA Price Key Takeaways

Cardano's Van Rossem Hard Fork Is Live: What Protocol Version 11 Means for the ADA Price Key Takeaways

Cardano activated the Van Rossem hard fork on Saturday, July 18, 2026 at around 21:44 UTC, moving the network to Protocol Version 11 with no downtime beyond a brief block gap. It is the first hard

Cardano (ADA) Price Prediction: Market Forecast and Analysis

Cardano (ADA) Price Prediction: Market Forecast and Analysis

Understanding the price prediction of Cardano (ADA) gives traders and investors a forward-looking perspective on potential market trends. Cardano price predictions aren't guarantees, but they provide

Trending News

View More
Why Is Eli Lilly Stock Surging? The Numbers Behind LLY’s Record High

Why Is Eli Lilly Stock Surging? The Numbers Behind LLY’s Record High

Eli Lilly stock hit a record high after earnings. See what drove the rally, what the headline numbers hide and what LLY investors should watch.

Does the Binance Security Incident Put Your Ethereum Wallet at Risk? EIP-7702 and Wallet Delegation Explained

Does the Binance Security Incident Put Your Ethereum Wallet at Risk? EIP-7702 and Wallet Delegation Explained

The Binance security incident on October 30, 2026 has pushed a relatively technical Ethereum feature into a much broader security discussion: EIP-7702 wallet delegation. For ordinary Ethereum users, h

What Role Did EIP-7702 Authorizations Play in the Binance Hack?

What Role Did EIP-7702 Authorizations Play in the Binance Hack?

That detail quickly pushed EIP-7702 into the center of the discussion. The Ethereum account-delegation mechanism allows a normal externally owned account, or EOA, to temporarily execute smart contract

Major Crypto Exchange Hack: How $3 Billion Was Frozen After a $6.3 Billion Security Incident

Major Crypto Exchange Hack: How $3 Billion Was Frozen After a $6.3 Billion Security Incident

A major crypto exchange reported a $6.3 billion security incident. See how the platform responded and how the industry helped freeze funds.

Sign Up on MEXC
Sign Up & Receive Up to 10,000 USDT Bonus

Join the MEXC Community

Get the latest listings, events, and updates in real time, straight from our official Telegram channel.

25k+ members

Futures

BTC/USDT
ETH/USDT
GOLD(XAU)/USDT